Peripheral Development and C S R

OMC is committed to fulfill its obligation under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). In addition to undertaking development works in the vicinity of OMC Mines, large amounts of funds have also been placed with various district administrations for development activities in the concerned districts.

Over the last five years, OMC has also contributed about Rs.134 crores to the Chief Minister’s Relief Fund. Furthermore, OMC has contributed Rs.5 crores to Odisha Environment Management Fund to fulfill its commitment towards a ‘Clean and Green Environment’.

OMC has recently formulated and adopted a POLICY ON CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY wherein upto 5% of the net profit of the Organization is set aside for CSR activities.

Detailed information regarding expenditure incurred under CSR activities in the last 5 years is given below.

OMC is the largest State Govt. owned PSU engaged in Mining Sector in India. OMC is committed to environment friendly mining.

OMC has planted saplings through State Forest Department at the rate of 1 tree for every 10 MT of ore extracted in the periphery of the mining leases located in the district of Sundargarh, Keonjhar, Jajpur & Kalahandi District of Odisha. 10.37 lakh seedlings were planted during 2015-16 and it is proposed to plant 10.00 lakh saplings during 2016-17 against which OMC has so far deposited Rs.321.04 lakhs to the State Forest Department.

The above plantation programme covers 90 acres of plantation in the Medicinal Plant Park in the district of Dhenkanal.

OMC has adopted 5 villages annually from the financial year 2015-16 to provide among others the following basic entitlements: drinking water through pipes, electricity, sanitation (IHLs), internal roads/drains, plantation in the village and pucca houses.

FUNDS SANCTIONED TOWARDS CSR/PD DONATION FOR LAST 5 YEARS

2016-17 (Up to 30.06.2016 )*
Keonjhar District 33,59,24,00.00
Sundargarh District 54,28,32,90.00
Jajpur District 10,93,00,00.00
In other Districts 40,16,08,59.00
CMRF 10,00,00,000.00

(*) Total

23,89,66,549.00
2015-16
Keonjhar District 10,18,26,120.00
Sundargarh District 1,58,34,749.64
Jajpur District 17,08,70,000.00
In other Districts 37,89,63,921.00

(*) Total

66,74,94,790.64
2014-15
Keonjhar District 89,44,000.00
Sundargarh District 5,00,000.00
Jajpur District 87,64,838.00
In other Districts 32,15,33,218.00

Total

33,97,42,056.00
2013-14
Keonjhar District 30,14,403.00
Sundargarh District 3,15,000.00
Jajpur District  87,35,000.00
In other Districts 11,44,18,572.00
CMRF 50,00,00,000.00

Total

62,64,82,975.00
2012-13
Keonjhar District 18,89,57,438.00
Sundargarh District 56,68,000.00
Jajpur District 17,19,633.00
In other Districts 2,63,73,313.00
CMRF 74,00,00,000.00
Advertisement 2,83,030.00

Total

96,30,01,414.00