Incumbency Chart of Chairmen
SlNo. Name Period
From To
1 Shri Satish Chandra, ICS. 28.05.1956 02.10.1956
2 Shri D.Sandilya, IRS. 03.10.1956 29.06.1958
3 Shri N.K.Kashyap, ICS. 30.06.1958 05.01.1962
4 Shri S.K.Ghosh 06.01.1962 10.01.1967
5 Shri K.S.Ramchandran, IAS. 11.01.1967 12.05.1967
6 Shri N.M.Patnaik, IAS. 12.05.1967 30.04.1970
7 Shri U.C.Agrawal, IAS. 11.05.1970 23.10.1970
8 Shri A.L.Nair, IAS. 23.10.1970 28.05.1975
9 Shri P.S.Habeeb Mohamed, IAS. 28.05.1975 19.09.1977
10 Dr. D.Venkatraman, D.Litt. IAS. 19.09.1977 19.02.1979
 11 Shri A.L.Nair, IAS. 19.02.1979 28.12.1979
12 Shri K.S.Chandrasekharan, IAS. 28.12.1979 25.02.1980
13 Shri V.Natrajan, IAS. 25.02.1980 07.04.1981
14 Shri L.I.Parija, IAS. 07.04.1981 18.11.1981
15 Shri Surendra Mishra, IAS. 18.11.1981 31.10.1982
16 Shri R.N.Das, IAS. 31.10.1982 24.01.1986
17 Shri P.K.Mishra, IAS. 24.01.1986 09.05.1986
18 Shri A.R.Nanda, IAS. 09.05.1986 01.09.1986
19 Shri Nilamadhab Mohanty, IAS. 01.09.1986 17.12.1986
20 Shri A.R.Nanda, IAS. 17.12.1986 01.09.1989
21 Shri Somnath Som, IAS. 01.09.1989 22.01.1990
22 Shri J.K.Bhattacharya, IAS.CMD 22.01.1990 25.10.1991
23 Shri U.S.Bhatia, IAS, CMD 25.10.1991 11.04.1995
24 Shri B.K.Patnaik, IAS, CMD 11.04.1995 09.10.1995
25 Shri P.K.Mishra, IAS. 09.10.1995 22.07.1997
26 Shri S.M.Patnaik, IAS. 22.07.1997 14.10.1999
27 Shri M.K.Purkait, IAS. 14.10.1999 31.03.2001
28 Shri U.S.Bhatia, IAS. 03.04.2001 30.05.2003
29 Shri S.C.Hota, IAS. 02.06.2003 20.09.2004
30 Shri Bhaskar Chatterjee, IAS. 20.09.2004 01.08.2006
31 Shri L.N.Gupta, IAS. 01.08.2006 30.04.2007
32 Shri U.P.Singh, IAS. 30.04.2007 29.02.2008
33 Shri Ashok Dalwai, IAS. 29.02.2008 21.04.2010
34 Shri Manoj Ahuja, IAS. 24.04.2010 04.05.2012
35 Shri Saswat Mishra, IAS.CMD 04.05.2012 27.08.2014
36 Shri Pradipta Kumar Mohapatra, IAS 27.08.2014 13.01.2015
37 Shri R.K.Sharma, IAS 13.01.2015 22.03.2016
38 Shri Sanjeev Chopra, IAS 22.03.2016